WELCOME, 2010!

3 01 2010

Happy New Year everyone! First, some good news…

Wesley So
Pinoy chess whiz Wesley So is now ranked 76th in the world. He is the highest-rated Filipino chesser today with a rating of 2656 based on the ELO system used by the World Chess Federation. Of course, if the system used was that of Pulse Asia or SWS, Noynoy Aquino would be No. 1.

Wesley So II
Chess whiz Wesley So is the No. 1 ranked chesser in the country today. But Sen. Manny Villar is confident he could narrow the gap and eventually catch him up.

Facebook Friends
According to the Philippine Daily Inquirer, Sen. Noynoy Aquino has the most number of Facebook friends and supporters. Sen. Manny Villar is in second while Atty. Gilbert Teodoro is in third. Trailing them is deposed president Joseph Estrada who is nonetheless unfazed mainly because, as of press time, he has the most number of friends in SexyPinay.Com.

New Year Casualties
Contrary to the initial claim of the Health Department, 2009 was not a safer year than 2008 in terms of firecracker-related injuries. A total of 807 people were injured in 2009 – 18 percent more than last year’s tally of 683. According to the DOH, the five most popular firecrackers used from December 21, 2009 to January 2, 2010 were piccolo,1st; kwitis, 2nd; five-star, 3rd; pla-pla, 4th; and whistle bomb, 5th. Now here’s the weird part of that report: in 6th place was Noynoy Aquino. [Na naman!?]

Overseas
The Galeras volcano in southeastern Colombia erupted Saturday night, but there were no immediate reports of deaths or injuries. Now here’s the surprising part, Colombians who survived the disaster are thanking Albay Gov. Joey Salceda for the rescue efforts.

The Pope’s Message
In his traditional New Year’s Day Mass, Pope Benedict XVI called for peace and tolerance, and the protection of children from violence. He also advised parishioners to be vigilant, and avoid women in red, hooded sweat shirts.

Happy New Year!
A Postscript

It’s already the third day of a new year and a new decade, but fascinating trivia about our politicians’ New Year’s Eve celebration just keep on coming! Indulge!

Unknown to many, President Arroyo has remained superstitious. On New Year’s Eve, she jumped 12 times.

Deposed president Joseph Estrada believes in numerology. At 8 o’clock on New Year’s Eve, he displayed eight of his favorite fruits on the table. The next day at exactly 8 am, he gave them away to his eight mistresses.

Before midnight last December 31, Erap also tried to settle his differences with Sen. Panfilo Lacson by sending him a New Year’s Day gift. But Lacson was reportedly miffed when he opened the box and found a roll of sinturon ni Hudas.

Sen. Loren Legarda never fails to welcome the New Year with a bang. Her favorite firecracker is the super lolo!

Sen. Noynoy Aquino welcomed the New Year solemnly and peacefully: no fireworks, no firecrackers. He only lit a pack of Marlboro Lights.

Sen. Lito Lapid suffered from poisoning on New Year’s Eve. He reportedly tried to play the piccolo, which he thought was a musical instrument.

Sen. Richard Gordon didn’t have to rely on firecrackers to drive away evil spirits on New Year’s Eve. At the stroke of midnight, he just kept talking.

“When the clock strikes 12,” a feng shui expert tells Cong. Mikey Arroyo, “open all doors and windows so that good luck will flow into your house” to which Mikey replied, “Which house?”

To sustain his good fortune, Sen. Manny Villar didn’t just open doors and windows. He opened the gates of his subdivisions.

Finally, Sen. Mar Roxas reportedly earned the ire of Korina Sanchez on New Year’s Eve. The lady broadcaster was quoted to have complained that, “Hirap na hirap magpaputok si Mar.”
__________
“I’m superstitious… but not like wear the same underwear for two weeks superstitious.”
~Kate Hudson

Elsewhere
From Rushes: the gossip column of the Philippine Daily Inquirer
“A local power couple joins Hollywood stars Susan Sarandon and Tim Robbins in the list of those who separated after years of partnership. The man is an industry leader, while his wife is the sister of a Top Singer. Friends of the Power Couple expressed sadness over the separation, which they hope is only temporary.”

Can you guess who they are?

Have a safe and productive week ahead!

About these ads

Actions

Information

52 responses

3 01 2010
rian

ala, di ko magetz kung sino nasa blind item. hehehehehe clue please.

3 01 2010
Salim

yari ka ke Korina, PH..hirap magpaputok ha??! hahaha!

3 01 2010
joey

“Sen. Mar Roxas reportedly earned the ire of Korina Sanchez on New Year’s Eve. The lady broadcaster was quoted to have complained that, “Hirap na hirap magpaputok si Mar.”

Juice mio per donde esta Santa Klaus Kinski! Naihi ako dito! Bwahahahahaha!

3 01 2010
Myacerbictongue

Hey the new decade starts in 2011

3 01 2010
eufems

that’s if you think the previous decade (ang Dekada ni Gloria) started in 2001…

4 01 2010
ricky

Think like an odometer. Reset to zero. When it reads ’10’ that means you’ve traveled 10 kms. The decade started on 1/01/2000 and ended 12/31/09. Heckler was right.

5 01 2010
topdog

in another view, year starts at 0 so 10 years end in 10. Yes, it reads 10. 2000 ends in 2000. So new decade starts at the tick of 1-1-2001. I can be wrong ricky…

5 01 2010
raul

just like counting century: 20th century ends 24:00hrs 31-12-1999 & likewise end of the decade. so the nxt decade starts 00:01hrs 01-01-2000 and ended 24:00hrs 31-12-2009. i could be wrong either..

3 01 2010
RAVJ

Sen. Mar Roxas reportedly earned the ire of Korina Sanchez on New Year’s Eve. The lady broadcaster was quoted to have complained that, “Hirap na hirap magpaputok si Mar.”

…to which Mar immediately retorted, “Hirap na hirap na ako sa pagpuputak ni Korina.”

3 01 2010
Anonymous

haha. ayos!

3 01 2010
kaylai3000

hai thank you at binalik mo si Lito Lapid!!!!!!

How about Gibo?

3 01 2010
pasalove

leo martinez and gary v’s sis?

3 01 2010
chiwee

my guess too, after reading inquirer’s showbiz article about it earlier today.

4 01 2010
andrei

my guess too

3 01 2010
Brixter

Panalo yung Super lolo! =)

3 01 2010
phreddox

/me checks sexypinay.com

hahahaha!

3 01 2010
chiwee

nakow…. ikaw brother ha. sige ka, curiousity shocks a ket. :-)

ako ayaw na…. after checking twinks.com ni PH for John Osmena dati. :-D :-D :-D

4 01 2010
phreddox

ala chiwee eh blocked dito yang website hahaha

3 01 2010
siobhan

Mar and korina trivia was downright hilarious! winner hahaha! plus yung super lolo and piccolo din :)

yay for wesley so! that’s super good news, galing talaga :)

3 01 2010
anonymous

totoo kaya yung chismis tungkol kay mar? hirap magpaputok… hahaha!

3 01 2010
jasper

korina, viagra is for males.

4 01 2010
bukopie28

sexypinay.com for erap, and its counterpart for mar roxas… lol! :-D

4 01 2010
siyetehan

a fresh new year of heckling!

4 01 2010
andrei

Avoid women in red hooded sweatshirt. right. I will take that advice. haha

4 01 2010
iamrico

super lolo for loren–winner!

4 01 2010
topdog

1) Unknown to many, President Arroyo has remained superstitious. On New Year’s Eve, she jumped 12 times…. 2) Like ni Legardang paputok ay super lolo!

Hahaha! It makes my day!

How about you @Mr.Senior61 ? (new year na)

4 01 2010
smashingpinay

hirap magpaputok? really?

golly. where else can i learn that but in PH!

4 01 2010
Kris Anino

panalo yung last one!!!!!
feeling ko kahit sino mahihirapan magpaputok sa kanya

4 01 2010
rommel

happy new yr po!

4 01 2010
eufems

hala di ba bawal yung super lolo? halaaa loren, nainlove ka sa bawal na paputok!

4 01 2010
marsheemarsh

happy new year PH!!

yey for wesley go!

4 01 2010
mommy

hi PH, happy new year. Hope success wont cause Wesley ( our newest pinoy hero) to be linked to showbiz …since there seems to be a pattern:

Pacman to Valerie, Ara and Krista
Efren Penaflorida to ANgel Locsin

6 01 2010
raul

hey..what’s wrong w/ efren penaflorida linked to angel locsin? i may be wrong, but i think they are both single…

4 01 2010
Lefty Boy

Gusto ko lang po kayong tanungin kung ano pong stand niyo sa pulitika. Isa ba kayong ‘Pula’, o isa kayong ‘dilaw’? Pero feeling ko wala sa dalawa. Haha.=p

4 01 2010
professionalheckler

sa campaign period. you’ll know. :)

5 01 2010
eufems

Leftist o Noy-ist na ba ang bagong definition ng pula’t dilaw? na-obserbahan ko lang…

4 01 2010
Terrence

Hi, I checked the link for the chessrank pero pang 77 si Wesley dun.

4 01 2010
professionalheckler

same ELO rating

4 01 2010
senior60

topdog, paminsanminsan, try mo kaya mag backread….

sana maabot ni wesley soonest ang pwesto ni eugene….

topdog, paki tulungan mo ako, sino ba iyang mga “women
in red hooded sweatshirt”, ngayon ko lang sila naka
engkwentro….

si loren naman, once pa naman sya nakapag-asawa ng
matanda, who knows, baka sa susunod, bata naman….

5 01 2010
topdog

@MrSenior61: naread ko yoon, type ko lang new name mo. Also, please reply on the message, hirap kong hanapin ang reply mo (nasa dulo)

4 01 2010
senior60

sana marating ni wesley soonest ang pwesto ni eugene…

si loren once pa naman nakapag-asawa ng matanda,
who knows, baka next time bagets naman….

topdog paki tulungan mo ako, sinosino ba itong mga
“women in red hooded sweatshirt”

5 01 2010
topdog

@Senior61, iclick mo ung word na “women in red..shirt” ni Mr. Heckler, nakalink sa youtube yoon. A woman in red hooded shirt attacked the Pope on Christmas Eve…

4 01 2010
senior60

ay mali, kanina kasi “connection interrupted” daw

kaya inulit ko, sorry mister heckler….

5 01 2010
topdog

MrSenior61: as I promised before, here’s my photo with the big GIBO sign

http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#/photo.php?pid=30504763&id=1458746176

5 01 2010
juanaganda

hirap magpaputok si Mar — winner! pilyo ka PH ha?

5 01 2010
Rob aka Tito Boy

“Finally, Sen. Mar Roxas reportedly earned the ire of Korina Sanchez on New Year’s Eve. The lady broadcaster was quoted to have complained that, “Hirap na hirap magpaputok si Mar.”

Haha, sabi ni Mar sa sperm niya, “huwag kayo matakot, lalaban tayo,” galing sayo yan PH!

Happy New Year!

5 01 2010
raul

luma na kasi yng nakuhang paputok ni sen. mar… try nya kumuha ng bago..he..he.he

5 01 2010
senior60

mister heckler as usual, please bear with me, mag
thank you lang ako kay topdog..

ty sa instruction mo topdog, now i know na, halimbawa
na click ko na rin ang marlboro lights ni noynoy…

actually nakita ko na yun sa news, hindi ko lang na klaro
ang kanyang isinuot….

tungkol sa photo mo, dalidali kong klinik ang link mo,
buong akala ko babalandra na yun kaagad hahaha ang
ignorante ko talaga, hindi ko pa nakita dahil hindi pa ako
marunong sa rituals doon, hahanap pa ako ng tutulong
sa akin, iinform na lang kita once na makita ko na photo
mo, and thanks in advance na rin for sharing….

6 01 2010
matchbox20_01

Great start for the new decade PH! Hilarious and witty to the extreme… hehehe!

6 01 2010
johnken

ahhhhh! :))))))

6 01 2010
toni

si dolphy at zsa zsa ba ang nsa Blind item?

6 01 2010
professionalheckler

a source said (and a reader also): leo martinez and gina valenciano

Say something...

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 115,706 other followers

%d bloggers like this: